Administrative Board

The Administrative Board of the SNSLP consists of nine members, selected on the basis of their confidence and authority in the field of human rights.

1, doc. JUDr. Peter Varga, PhD.
Chairman of the Administrative Board of the Slovak National Centre for Human Rights since 25.09.2020. 

Appointed by the Dean of the Faculty of Law of the University of Trnava in Trnava from 01.04.2021 do 01.04.2024 (2nd term of office).

2,not appointed

3, not appointed

4, Mgr. Kristian Hodossy, PhD.

Appointed by the Prime Minister of the Slovak Republic on the proposal of non-governmental organizations. From 30.04.2019 to 30.04.2022 (1st term of office).

5, doc. JUDr. Vlasta Kunová, CSc.

Appointed by the Dean of the Faculty of Law, Matej Bel University in Banská Bystrica. From 06.06.2019 to 06.06.2022 (1st term of office).

6, doc. JUDr. Tomáš Ľalík, PhD.

Appointed by the Dean of the Faculty of Law of the Comenius University in Bratislava. From 12.06.2019 to 12.06.2022 (1st term of office).

7, JUDr. Ľudmila Elbert, PhD.

Appointed by the Dean of the Faculty of Law of the Pavol Jozef Šafárik University in Košice. From 21.10.2019 to 21.10.2022 (1st term of office).

8, PhDr. Kálmán Petőcz, PhD.

Appointed by the President of the Slovak Republic. From 01.02.2020 to 01.02.2023 (1st term of office).

9, MUDr. Roman Joch

Appointed by the Minister of Labour, Social Affairs and Family of the Slovak Republic. From 25.09.2020 to 25.09.2023 (1st term of office).